WHPSC Race Results
Racer Info
What's New?
Spectators
Event Pictures
WHPSC Home
Monday 
Tuesday
Wednesday 
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Main Results

2010 WHPSC Main Racing Results
Also check out the event pictures page and the event pictures and stories on the links to the daily results above.

Mike Mowett's WHPSC 2010 List of Achievements (PDF)

WHPSC 2010 200 Meter Results
IHPVA speed measurements during the High Speed runs at Battle Mountain Nevada, September 2009. Highway 305 five mile course as surveyed and marked from the previous years event. Timing end position at end of 200M. Legal wind defined as less than 328 ft/min (1.66 m/s) with vane meter measuring 10sec average into wind direction. 
Date Rider Vehicle Name Time of Day Elapsed Time
(Secs)
Speed MPH
(Calculated)
Speed KPH
(Calculated)
Wind Speed
ft/min
Legal Wind
(y/n)
 
Monday Qualifying  (2 mile run)
9/13 Barabara Buatois Varna Tempest 07:45  7.369 60.71   221 y
9/13 Thomas Van Schalk Speed Hawk III - 8.004 55.90   4?? n
9/13 Victor Ragusila Ace -  9.559 46.80   372 n
9/13 Tiffany Underwood Arrow Hawk 07:55 10.402 43.01   283 y
9/13 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie III 08:19 7.064 63.33   243 y
9/13 Todd Reichert Ace 08:24 8.326 53.73   438 n
9/13 Sam Whittingham Varna Diablo III 08:27 7.795 57.39   365 n
9/13 Eric Ware Wedge 08:31 7.284 61.42   469 n
9/13 James Schroeder Arrow Hawk 08:54 8.145 54.93   182 y
9/13 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk III 08:56 8.49 52.70   266 y
9/13 Amanda Chu Ace 08:57 9.178 48.75   191 y
9/13 Kara Snyder Arrow Hawk 09:33 9.726 46.00   267 y
9/13 Jan Marcel van Dijken Speed Hawk III 09:35 7.467 59.92   437 n
      
Monday Evening Speed Runs   (5 mile run)          
9/13 Sam Whittingham Varna Diablo III 18:45 5.689 78.64 126.56 275 y
9/13 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie III 18:44 5.799 77.15 124.16 245 y
9/13 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:48 6.269 71.37 114.85 326 y
9/13 Jan Marcel van Dijken Speed Hawk III - 6.366 70.28 113.10 359 n
9/13 Eric Ware Wedge 18:06 6.45 69.36 111.63 694 n
9/13 James Schroeder Arrow Hawk 18:52 7.271 61.53 99.02 293 y
9/13 Todd Reichert Ace 18:55 7.399 60.47 97.31 260 y
9/13 Amanda Chu Ace 18:11 8.494 52.67 84.77 625 n
      
Tuesday Qualifying      
9/14 Thomas van Schaik Speed Hawk II 08:38 6.724 66.54 107.08 339 n
9/14 Ron Layman Primal 2 09:06 6.725 66.53 107.06 395 n
9/14 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk II 09:35 7.194 62.19 100.08 392 n
9/14 Tiffany Underwood Arrow Hawk 09:03 8.634 51.82 83.39 411 n
9/14 Kara Snyder Arrow Hawk 09:37 8.870 50.44 81.17 491 n
9/14 Victor Ragusila Ace 09:04 9.035 49.52 79.69 378 n
      
Tuesday Evening Speed Runs
9/14 Ron Layman Primal 2 18:06 6.879 65.04 104.67 576 n
9/14 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk II 18:08 7.283 61.43 98.86 571 n
9/14 James Schroeder Arrow Hawk 18:10 7.094 63.07 101.49 396 n
9/14 Amanda Chu Ace 18:11 8.605 51.99 83.67 426 n
9/14 Sam Whittingham Diablo III 18:47 5.707 78.39 126.16 294 y
9/14 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:49 6.146 72.79 117.15 257 y
9/14 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie III 18:52 6.473 69.12 111.23 270 y
9/14 Jan Marcel Dijken Speed Hawk II 18:54 6.293 71.09 114.41 331 n
9/14 Eric Ware Wedge 18:56 6.475 69.09 111.20 396 n
 
Wednesday Morning Qualifying Runs
9/15 Dan Zolyniak Ace 07:34 8.187 54.65 87.94 486 n
9/15 Jay Henry Stellar Jay 07:39 14.734 30.36 48.87 365 n
9/15 Whittney Metcalf Miner Details 07:45 16.394 27.29 43.92 412 n
9/15 Barclay Henry Backslider 08:21 8.358 53.53 86.15 290 y
 
Wednesday Morning Speed Runs 
9/15 Thomas van Schaik Speed Hawk II 09:07 6.808 65.72 105.76 252 y
9/15 Todd Reichert Ace 09:09 7.373 60.68 97.65 159 y
9/15 Kara Snyder Arrow Hawk 09:11 9.770 45.79 73.70 341 n
9/15 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie III 09:45 10.688 41.86 67.37 299 y
9/15 Tiffany Underwood Arrow Hawk 09:46 8.679 51.55 82.96 263 y
9/15 Victor Ragusila Ace 09:49 9.247 48.38 77.86 11 y
 
Wednesday Evening Speed Runs
9/15 Sam Whittingham Varna Diablo III 18:35 5.489 81.51 131.17 119 y
9/15 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:38 5.911 75.69 121.81 163 y
9/15 Eric Ware Wedge 18:40 6.255 71.52 115.11 102 y
9/15 Ron Layman Primal 2 18:00 6.355 70.40 113.30 179 y
9/15 Jan Marcel van Dijken Speed Hawk II 17:58 6.435 69.52 111.89 297 y
9/15 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk II 18:41 6.892 64.91 104.47 143 y
9/15 Barclay Henry Backslider 18:03 7.307 61.23 98.54 179 y
9/15 Amanda Chu Ace 18:06 8.451 52.94 85.20 231 y

 

Thursday Qualifying Runs
9/16 Mike Mowett Norus 07:30 24.72 18.10 29.13 440 n
9/16 Jay Henry Stellar Jay 07:29 9.67 46.27 74.46 438 n
9/16 David Long Miner Details n/a DNF - - - -
 
Thursday Morning Record Runs
9/16 Kara Snyder Arrow Hawk 08:29 9.32 48.00 77.25 367 n
9/16 Dan Zolyniak Ace 08:58 7.66 58.41 94.00 231 y
9/16 Tiffany Underwood Arrow Hawk n/a DNF - - - -
9/16 Jay Henry Stellar Jay 09:02 9.91 45.15 72.65 341 n
9/16 Thomas van Schaik Speed Hawk II 09:26 6.40 69.90 112.50 131 y
 
Thursday Evening Speed Runs
9/16 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk II 18:02 6.861 65.21 104.94 155 y
9/16 James Schroeder Arrow Hawk 18:04 10.040 44.56 71.71 211 y
9/16 Todd Reichert Ace 18:06 7.069 63.29 101.85 239 y
9/16 Barclay Henry Backslider 18:08 7.050 63.46 102.13 315 y
9/16 Ron Layman Primal 2 18:12 6.382 70.10 112.82 287 y
9/16 Sam Whittingham Varna Diablo III 18:42 5.709 78.37 126.12 364 n
9/16 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:45 6.283 71.21 114.60 397 n
9/16 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie 18:48 6.413 69.76 112.27 600 n
9/16 Jan Marcel Dijken Speed Hawk II 18:50 6.362 70.32 113.17 295 y
9/16 Eric Ware Wedge 18:52 6.500 68.83 110.77 481 n
 
Friday Morning Qualification Runs 
9/17 Larry Lem Cyclops 07:31 13.73 32.58 52.43 352 n
 
Friday Morning Speed Runs 
9/17 Eric Ware Wedge 08:21 6.305 70.96 114.20 439 n
9/17 Victor Ragusila Ace 08:24 Timing Error - - 510 n
9/17 Amanda Chu Ace 09:06 8.062 55.49 89.31 489 n
9/17 Jay Henry Stellar Jay 09:07 10.561 42.36 68.18 298 y
 
Friday Evening Speed Runs
9/17 Barclay Henry Backslider 18:05 Timing Error - - 560 n
9/17 Jame Schroeder Arrow Hawk 18:05 Timing Error - - 560 n
9/17 Daniel Zolyniak Ace 18:06 7.376 60.65 97.61 710 n
9/17 Damjan Zobovnik Eivie III 18:40 6.132 72.96 117.42 367 n
 
Saturday Morning Qualification Runs
9/18 Larry Lem Cyclops with tub, no top 7:25 13.549 33.02 53.14 237 y
9/18 Mike Mowett Norus 7:32 11.249 39.77 64.01 407 n
 
Saturday Morning Speed Runs
9/18 Thomas van Schaik Speed Hawk II 8:09 6.392 69.99 112.64 487 n
9/18 Amanda Chu Ace 8:12 8.015 55.82 89.83 317 y
9/18 Tiffany Underwood Arrow Hawk 8:14 9.032 49.53 79.72 458 n
9/18 Eric Ware Wedge 8:46 6.181 72.38 116.49 438 n
9/18 Todd Reichert Ace 8:48 7.059 63.38 102 406 n
9/18 Kara Snyder Arrow Hawk 8:50 9.326 47.97 77.2 455 n
9/18 Damjian Zabovnik Eivie III 9:30 6.076 73.63 118.5 426 n
9/18 Ron Layman Primal 2 9:32 6.569 68.11 109.61 384 n
9/18 Daniel Zolyniak Ace 9:35 7.221 61.96 99.71 456 n
9/18 Mike Mowett Norus 9:39 7.752 57.71 92.88 291 y
 
Saturday Evening Speed Runs
9/18 Ron Layman Primal 2 18:07 6.486 68.98 111.01 675 n
9/18 Ellen van Vugt Speed Hawk II 18:09 6.86 65.22 104.96 577 n
9/18 Jame Schroeder Arrow Hawk 18:10 7.603 58.84 94.7 665 n
9/18 Daniel Zolyniak Ace 18:13 7.246 61.74 99.37 541 n
9/18 Sam Whittingham Varna Diablo III 18:39 5.501 81.33 130.89 273 y
9/18 Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 18:41 5.856 76.4 122.95 340 n
9/18 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie III 18:43 5.921 75.56 121.6 240 y
9/18 Eric Ware Wedge 18:46 6.221 71.92 115.74 146 y
9/18 Jan Marcel van Dijken Speed Hawk II 18:48 6.195 72.22 116.22 185 y
 
     = New Record (pending IHPVA approval)
     = Trike Subcategory Record

Back to the WHPSC Homepage

Copyright 2010 -  Web design by Warren Beauchamp