2011 WISIL HPVers HPRA Northbroo
2011 WISIL HPVers HPRA Northbrook/Kenosha Velodrome Racing Results
Races held Saturday July 9th at the Northbrook, IL 383M velodrome and Sunday July 10th at the Kenosha, Wi 333M velodrome. Temperatures were around 90F with
high humidity each day. Wind was low to moderate. Thanks to race directors Sean Costin and Dan Glatch for organizing the events, our Northbrook event sponsor Amling Cycles, and the
volunteers who helped to run the events. Electronic timing by HPRA tapeswitch and AMB timing systems. Director of Timing was Warren Beauchamp.
Assistant Director of Timing was Bruce Gordon. Results compiled and calculated by Mike Mowett.
 
2011 NORTHBROOK RESULTS                                          
                                             
RACER INFORMATION 200 METERS FLYING START SPRINT 2011 NORTHBROOK (TUCKER MEMORIAL) LAP RACES (100-LAP, 50-LAP, 15-LAP) NORTHBROOK Totals
Race # NAME CLASS VEHICLE Place Overall SEC MPH KPH Class Place HPRA Pts RACE Race Overall LAPS TOTAL TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH BEST LAP BEST LAP MPH BEST LAP KPH Class Place HPRA Pts Total Pts Class Place HPRA Pts
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda 2 11.34 39.452 63.492 1 60 100 lap 1 100 43:48.204 32.598 52.462 98 40.224 64.735 1 60 120 1 60
50 Dan Zolyniak Streamliner U Toronto ACE 3 11.62 38.501 61.961 2 55 100 lap 3 90 44:10.048 29.096 46.826 72 32.587 52.444 3 50 105 2 55
70 Amanda Chu Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 5 12.10 36.974 59.504 3 50 100 lap 2 93 44:11.242 30.053 48.365 8 33.273 53.548 2 55 105 2 55
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby 10 13.19 33.919 54.587 5 42 100 lap 4 90 44:11.285 29.083 46.804 25 31.841 51.243 4 45 87 4 45
3 Dan Glatch Streamliner Piranha 13 13.78 32.466 52.249 7 36 100 lap 7 81 44:10.433 26.183 42.138 73 30.165 48.546 5 42 78 5 42
7 Todd Beary Streamliner Beary Coroliner 24 16.50 27.114 43.636 8 34 100 lap 8 65 44:28.767 20.867 33.582 12 24.068 38.733 6 39 73 6 39
70 Alfie Tham Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 9 12.94 34.574 55.642 4 45                       45 7 36
70 Cameron Robertson Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 11 13.44 33.288 53.572 6 39                       39 8 34
105 Tyger Johnson SuperStreet Lightning F40 7 12.81 34.925 56.206 1 60 100 lap 5 87 43:52.229 28.317 45.572 29 31.202 50.215 1 60 120 1 60
250 Warren Beauchamp SuperStock NoCom w tailbox 16 13.97 32.025 51.539 1 60 100 lap 6 81 44:06.290 26.224 42.204 7 29.905 48.127 1 60 120 1 60
257 Bruce Gordon SuperStock Zox 20 20 23 16.25 27.531 44.307 2 55 100 lap 9 56 44:00.458 18.170 29.242 10 21.613 34.783 2 55 110 2 55
333 Sean Costin Stock NoCom lowracer 1 10.81 41.386 66.604 1 60 50 lap 1 50 25:10.716 28.356 45.634 50 31.710 51.033 1 60 120 1 60
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Grelk lowracer 8 12.81 34.925 56.206 3 50 50 lap 2 49 25:10.972 27.784 44.714 49 31.707 51.027 2 55 105 2 55
363 Mike Mowett Stock Challenge lowracer 4 12.09 37.005 59.554 2 55 50 lap 3 48 25:26.091 26.947 43.367 2 30.881 49.699 3 50 105 2 55
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock NoCom lowracer 17 14.00 31.956 51.428 5 42 50 lap 4 48 25:38.370 26.732 43.021 31 28.886 46.487 4 45 87 4 45
311 Jeff Hunn Stock Ti-Cuda lowracer 18 14.35 31.177 50.175 6 39 50 lap 5 43 25:36.909 23.970 38.576 2 27.141 43.679 5 42 81 5 42
327 Brian Stevens Stock MorciglioViperBlue 15 13.91 32.163 51.761 4 45 50 lap 8 40 25:23.256 22.498 36.207 2 26.190 42.148 8 34 79 6 39
394 Steve Spencer Stock Volae highracer 19 14.72 30.393 48.913 7 36 50 lap 6 43 25:46.741 23.818 38.331 38 25.897 41.677 6 39 75 7 36
359 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters lowracer 19 14.72 30.393 48.913 7 36 50 lap 7 42 25:20.031 23.673 38.098 2 26.183 42.138 7 36 72 8 34
411 Gary Toy Stock Cobra lowracer             50 lap 9 39 21:34.542 25.810 41.538 2 28.820 46.381 9 32 32 9 32
322 Andy Costin Stock M5 CF Highracer             50 lap 11 36 25:46.635 19.942 32.093 32 25.096 40.388 10 30 30 11 29
348 Mike Polen Stock Wishbone RT 28 20.16 22.192 35.715 10 30                       30 11 29
437 Cameron Robertson Stock Stock             50 lap 12 33 25:48.495 18.258 29.384 2 20.930 33.684 11 29 29 13 27
348 Michael Polen Stock Stock             50 lap 13 29 25:48.507 16.045 25.822 29 19.152 30.822 12 28 28 14 26
no # Eric Myers Stock upright track bike 6 12.69 35.255 56.738 0 0                       0 0 0
no # Chuck Judy Stock upright track bike 12 13.47 33.214 53.453 0 0                       0 0 0
no # Steve Dickelson Stock upright track bike 14 13.85 32.302 51.985 0 0                       0 0 0
510 David Fahs-Brown Junior Sunset lowracer 26 19.31 23.169 37.287 1 60 15-lap 4 14 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 1 60 120 1 60
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 22 15.75 28.405 45.714 1 60 50 lap 10 39 25:14.609 22.060 35.503 10 25.151 40.477 1 60 120 1 60
757 Bruce & Linda Gordon Tandem Tandem 27 19.91 22.47 36.162 1 60 15-lap 5 12 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 1 60 120 1 60
959 Chris Cortez Trike CatTrike Speed 25 17.91 24.98 40.201 2 55 15-lap 2 15 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 2 55 110 2 55
910 Marge Branch Trike Trike 29 26.29 17.017 27.386 3 50 15-lap 6 9 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 4 45 95 3 50
921 Steve Hepner Trike Greenspeed GTR 21 15.59 28.697 46.183 1 60 15-lap 1 15 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 1 60 120 1 60
920J Jeff Hunn Trike Trike             15-lap 3 14 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 3 50 50 2 55
Other Info: Sean's 200-meter run was his 2nd fastest ever at Northbrook. His best is 10.78 in 2010, and his World Record is 10.728 set in 2009 in Apeldoorn, Netherlands                  
Preceding the Lap Races, Racers rode 3 laps in memory of Richard Nicodemus                                    
Dennis crashed on lap 98 of the 100-lap, he was averaging close to his 36 mph track record.  Rich Myers also crashed, Gary Toy had a mechanical in 50-lap.                    
Upright track guys were not given points in 200-meter Stock Sprints                                      
Other 200-meter Times (only the bests reported above): Mike Mowett 12.32 run1, Mike Mowett 12.22 run3, Mike Polen 21.03, Cameron Robertson - crash at line, Todd Beary 19.09 sec              
2011 KENOSHA RESULTS                                            
RACER INFORMATION MURPHY STANDING START KILOMETER TIME TRIAL 2011 KENOSHA (CHEDDAR CHALLENGE) LAP RACES (100-LAP, 50-LAP, TRIKE) KENOSHA TOTALS
Race # NAME CLASS VEHICLE Place Overall TIME MPH KPH Class Place HPRA Pts RACE Race Overall LAPS TOTAL TIME AVG MPH AVG KPH BEST LAP BEST LAP MPH BEST LAP KPH Class Place HPRA Pts Total Pts Class Place HPRA Pts
50 Dan Zolyniak Streamliner U Toronto ACE 2 1:10:60 31.685 50.992 1 60 100 lap 2 86 38:28.354 27.752 44.662 3 30.892 49.716 2 55 115 1 60
42 Dennis Grelk Streamliner Barracuda 7 1:19:97 27.972 45.017 4 45 100 lap 1 100 38:12.133 32.498 52.301 96 34.107 54.89 1 60 105 2 55
70 Cameron Robertson Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 4 1:16:27 29.329 47.201 2 55 100 lap 3 85 38:18.657 27.545 44.329 12 29.825 47.998 3 50 105 2 50
22 Richard Myers Streamliner Mini Moby 9 1:21:31 27.511 44.275 6 39 100 lap 4 73 31:13.728 29.021 46.705 19 31.217 50.239 4 45 84 4 45
3 Dan Glatch Streamliner Piranha 14 1:28:72 25.213 40.576 7 36 100 lap 5 73 38:36.874 23.470 37.772 17 26.681 42.939 5 42 78 5 42
70 Amanda Chu Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 6 1:18:19 28.609 46.042 3 50                       50 6 39
70 Alfie Tham Streamliner U Toronto Vortex 8 1:20:91 27.647 44.494 5 42                       42 7 36
XXX Sean Costin Stock/Strem  NoCom lowracer             100 lap 7 53 25:40.850 25.622 41.235 3 31.228 50.256 no pts no pts 0 0 0
257 Bruce Gordon SuperStock Zox 20 20 16 1:37:22 23.009 37.029 1 60 100 lap 6 54 38:45.219 17.299 27.84 17 18.595 29.926 1 60 120 1 60
333 Sean Costin Stock NoCom lowracer 1 1:07:12 33.327 53.635 1 60 50 lap 1 50 22:22.790 27.737 44.638 50 34.918 56.195 1 60 120 1 60
360 Dennis Grelk Stock Grelk lowracer 5 1:16:69 29.168 46.941 3 50 50 lap 2 50 22:25.655 27.678 44.543 2 32.450 52.224 2 55 105 2 55
363 Mike Mowett Stock Challenge lowracer 3 1:12:22 30.974 49.848 2 55 50 lap 3 49 22:45.946 26.721 43.004 3 30.996 49.883 3 50 105 2 55
327 Brian Stevens Stock MorciglioViperBlue 10 1:22:35 27.164 43.716 4 45 50 lap 6 43 22:52.583 23.336 37.556 2 26.403 42.491 6 39 84 4 45
359 Chris Cortez Stock Gritters lowracer 13 1:27.47 25.574 41.157 7 36 50 lap 5 43 22:34.477 23.648 38.058 2 26.991 43.438 5 42 78 5 42
311 Jeff Hunn Stock Ti-Cuda lowracer 12 1:26:35 25.905 41.69 6 39 50 lap 7 42 22:27.718 23.214 37.359 2 28.926 46.552 7 36 75 6 39
350 Warren Beauchamp Stock NoCom lowracer 11 1:25:81 26.068 41.952 5 42 50 lap 11 19 09:28.620 24.890 40.057 2 28.494 45.857 9 32 74 7 36
348 Mike Polen Stock Wishbone RT 19 2:04:62 28.888 17.95 8 34 50 lap 10 31 22:49.653 16.860 27.133 31 20.416 32.857 8 34 68 8 34
411 Gary Toy Stock Rans X-stream             50 lap 4 44 22:27.279 24.327 39.151 28 27.176 43.736 4 45 45 9 32
510 David Fahs-Brown Junior Sunset lowracer 18 1:50:97 20.158 32.441 1 60 50 lap 9 34 22:47.743 18.517 29.8 3 20.191 32.494 1 60 120 1 60
601 Dora Cortez Women Gritters lowracer 15 1:32:87 24.087 38.764 1 60 50 lap 8 40 22:32.481 22.031 35.455 2 24.379 39.234 1 60 120 1 60
910 Marge Branch Trike Trike 20 3:11:50 11.681 18.799 2 55 5 vs 3 1 3 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 1 60 115 1 60
959 Chris Cortez Trike CatTrike Speed 17 1:46:15 21.073 33.914 1 60 5 vs 3 2 4 hand-count #.## #.## #.## #.## #.## 2 55 115 1 60
Other Info: Sean set new Track Record of 1:07:12 in Stock. Former record was his 1:07:50 set twice, also Rick Gritters did same 1:07:50 in Streamliner                    
Sean raced half of the 100-lap race for extra training on his NoCom, but no points for this.  Sean then raced in the 50-lap for Stock Points                        
Warren had a mechanical in 50-lap race                                          
Other Kilo times (only the bests reported above): Dan Zolyniak 1:13:22,  Amanda Chu 1:22:09, Mike Polen 2:07:87 Dennis Grelk (Streamliner) and Chris Cortez (Trike) had to make a 2nd run as time was not recorded on first runs      

Back to HPRA Results