2009 Ford Challenge Human Powered Vehicle and recumbent bicycle races

Home Schedule of Events Event Information Results and Pictures

Michigan Human Powered Speed Challenge
(formerly Ford Human Powered Speed Challenge)

Pictures  
Pictures on the recumbents.com site
Friday Pictures
Saturday & Sunday Pictures
Pictures by Chris and Dora Cortez

 

Videos

Pictures on other sites
Sam Whittingham's blog
Pictures by Thomas Morris
Pictures by Jun Nogami
Pictures by Tim Potter
Pictures by Dennis Grelk
Pictures by Colleen Dalgliesh
Pictures by Mark Anderson
Pictures on Damjan Zabovnik's site
Pictures on Thomas van Schaik's site
Mike Mowett's Pictures - Friday   Saturday   Sunday

 

Full Results
Note -
Many records were set in the three days of racing, but are subject to ratification by the IHPVA.

Mike Mowett's AMB data detail spreadsheet
Mike Mowett's Algae data detail spreadsheet

Human Powered ONE HOUR Record Runs
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes
Sunday Sam Whittingham Varna Tempest 1:00:00.000 56.2948 90.5978 WORLD RECORD Men's One Hour, first over 90 km in One hour, won epic battle with Damjan
Sunday Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 1:00:00.000 52.2077 84.0204 WORLD RECORD Women's One Hour, 4th fastest person ever, 7th best mark, broke own record
Friday Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 1:00:00.000 51.0269 82.1200 WORLD RECORD Women's One Hour, 6th fastest person ever, 9th best mark, broke old record by 12%
Sunday Damjan Zabovnik Eivie II 1:00:00.000 47.846 77.001 Overheated on 10th lap, abandoned after 52 minutes, averaging 55+ mph, 21st best Hour mark ever
Sunday Thomas van Schaik KLM Speedhawk IIa 1:00:00.000 46.165 74.296 Personal best - rode with injured ankle, 28th best Hour mark ever
Friday Ellen van Vugt KLM Speedhawk IIb 1:00:00.000 38.791 62.429 One Hour attempt, pacing for six-hour event on Sunday, 65th best Hour mark ever
Sunday Barclay Henry Backslider Trike 1:00:00.000 37.466 60.295 rode lane 1 during six hour, 4th fastest trike, 2nd fastest single rider trike design, 86th best ever
Friday Chuck Royalty Orion Trike 1:00:00.000 34.673 55.801 Crashed on lap 7, wheel assembly fractured, reason unknown, damaged in shipment, averaging 43.6 mph
Sunday Eric Ware The Wedge 1:00:00.000 34.497 55.517 One-Hour Run, Personal Best, not specifically a record attempt
Timing Official Paul Pancella using IHPVA Alge Timing system, assisted by Jun Nogami. Distances marked by chalk bag thrown at the end of the One Hour, then measured with a wheel to nearest mile marker. Inside lane 2 distance of 4.99945 miles used in computations. (except for Barclay Henry)
Human Powered 100 KM
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes
Sunday Sam Whittingham Varna Tempest 1:07:02.159 55.615 89.504 WORLD RECORD Men's 100 KM, set after One-Hour
Sunday Barbara Buatois Varna Tempest 1:12:15.297 51.598 83.039 WORLD RECORD Women's 100 KM, set after One-Hour
Sunday Hans Wessels KLM Speedhawk IIa 1:38:37.266 37.803 60.839 set during Six-Hour run, with one stop that lowered speed compared to 100 mile
Sunday Ellen Van Vugt KLM Speedhawk IIb 1:42:20.246 36.431 58.630 WORLD RECORD Women's 100 KM, set during Six-Hour run
Sunday Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 1:48:00.412 34.518 55.552 During 100 Mile Event, First 100 KM
Sunday Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 2:07:33.685 29.227 47.036 During 100 Mile Event, First 100 KM
Sunday Bill Hannon Quest velomobile 2:14:33.338 27.708 44.591 During 100 KM event
Sunday Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 2:53:19.490 21.510 34.617 During 100 KM event
Sunday Steve Hansen CatTrike Expedition 2:54:01.346 21.424 34.478 WRRA Trike Record
Sunday Tedd Wheeler Alleweder velomobile 2:56:52.328 21.079 33.923 During 100 KM event
Sunday Stasia Haferkorn upright time trial bicycle 3:27:26.317 17.973 28.924 During 100 KM event
Sunday Bob Teregan and Merlin Elsner Rans Screamer Tandem 3:50:24.009 16.181 26.042 During Six-Hour Event, First 100 KM
Saturday Oscar Monroy Trek Equinox time trial bike 2:43:00.000 20.585 33.129 Ford triathlete - rode self-timed 90 KM on Saturday
Sunday Wally Kiehler Lightning F40 --------- --------- --------- No time taken, riding unofficially, joined late
Sunday Bob Krzewinski Lightning F40 --------- --------- --------- No time taken, riding unofficially, joined late
Timing Official Paul Pancella using IHPVA Alge Timing system, assisted by Jun Nogami.  Times computed from using either total laps ridden / total time or by time of laps before distance complete + time estimate of last partial lap by Mike Mowett, whichever gave the faster time.  Timing Official Luke Gilbert gathered lap count data on AMB system.
Human Powered 100 MILE
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes
Sunday Hans Wessels KLM Speedhawk IIa 2:33:28.929 39.092 62.913 WORLD RECORD, Men's 100 Mile, set during Six-Hour run, with one stop
Sunday Ellen Van Vugt KLM Speedhawk IIb 2:48:44.679 35.557 57.223 WORLD RECORD, Women's 100 Mile, set during Six-Hour run
Sunday Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 2:52:24.848 34.800 56.005 New Personal Best
Sunday Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 3:26:57.865 28.990 46.656 New Personal Best
Sunday Doug Pertner Predator - faired Optima Baron 4:03.52.180 24.603 39.595 New Personal Best - self timed
Timing Official Paul Pancella using IHPVA Alge Timing system, assisted by Jun Nogami.  Timing Official Luke Gilbert gathered lap count data on AMB system. Times computed from using either total laps ridden / total time or by time of laps before distance complete + time estimate of last partial lap by Mike Mowett, whichever gave the faster time.
Human Powered 6-HOUR
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes Miles KM
Sunday Hans Wessels KLM Speedhawk IIa 6:00:00.000 38.883 62.576 WORLD RECORD, Men's Six-Hour 233.298 375.458
Sunday Ellen Van Vugt KLM Speedhawk IIb 6:00:00.000 31.175 50.172 WORLD RECORD, Women's Six-Hour 187.053 301.033
Sunday Bob Teregan and Merlin Elsner Rans Screamer Tandem 6:00:00.000 15.771 25.381 Personal Best 94.627 152.288
Timing Official Paul Pancella using IHPVA Alge Timing system, assisted by Jun Nogami. Inside lane 2 distance of 4.99945 miles used in computations, except for Tandem riding in Lane 1. Times computed from using either total laps ridden / total time or by time of laps before distance complete + time estimate of last partial lap by Mike Mowett, whichever gave the faster time.  Timing Official Luke Gilbert gathered lap count data on AMB system.

 

Human Powered ONE HOUR SPLITS
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes
Sunday Hans Wessels KLM Speedhawk IIa 1:00:00.000 40.633 65.392 1st hour of Six-Hour, 46th best Hour mark ever
Sunday Ellen Van Vugt KLM Speedhawk IIb 1:00:00.000 36.705 59.071 1st hour of Six-Hour, 95th best Hour mark ever
Sunday Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 1:00:00.000 34.459 55.456 1st hour of 100 MILE
Sunday Thom Ollinger Coslinger Streamliner 1:00:00.000 33.511 53.931 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Jeff Hunn Attila - Wianecki Liner 1:00:00.000 31.350 50.454 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 1:00:00.000 29.490 47.459 1st hour of 100 MILE
Sunday Bill Hannon Quest velomobile 1:00:00.000 28.287 45.524 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 1:00:00.000 21.739 34.985 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Steve Hansen CatTrike Expedition 1:00:00.000 21.559 34.696 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Tedd Wheeler Alleweder velomobile 1:00:00.000 21.257 34.210 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Stasia Haferkorn upright time trial bicycle 1:00:00.000 18.866 30.361 1st hour of 100 KM
Sunday Bob Teregan and Merlin Elsner Rans Screamer Tandem 1:00:00.000 16.708 26.889 1st hour of Six-Hour
Sunday Bill Frey Easy Racers Fold Rush 1:00:00.000 16.188 26.053 1st hour of 25 miles, 5-lap ride
Timing Official Luke Gilbert gathered lap count data on AMB system.  Times extracted by Mike Mowett from Alge and AMB Timing Systems.  Times computed from using either total laps ridden / total time or by time of laps before distance complete + time estimate of last partial lap by Mike Mowett, whichever gave the faster time.
Human Powered ONE HOUR MASS-START TIME TRIAL - SATURDAY
Day Name Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes Race Class
Saturday Rick Gritters Gritters Streamliner 1:00:00.000 39.571 63.683 Personal Best, 53rd best Hour mark ever Streamliner
Saturday Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 1:00:00.000 36.829 59.271 3rd best personal mark, 94th best Hour mark ever Streamliner
Saturday Thom Ollinger Coslinger Streamliner 1:00:00.000 36.255 58.347 Personal Best, 105th best Hour mark ever, crashed at start Streamliner
Saturday Dave Johnson Great White streamliner 1:00:00.000 35.438 57.032 3rd best personal mark, 123rd best Hour mark ever Streamliner
Saturday John Simon Moby Streamliner 1:00:00.000 34.545 55.595 Personal best Streamliner
Saturday Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 1:00:00.000 29.551 47.558   Streamliner
Saturday Bill Hannon Quest velomobile 1:00:00.000 29.222 47.028   SuperStreet
Saturday Andrew Bomar Mark IV streamliner 1:00:00.000 28.757 46.280 Rose-Hulman University Streamliner
Saturday Sean Costin Velokraft NoCom lowracer 1:00:00.000 28.612 46.047 4th Fastest Stock recumbent Hour ever Stock
Saturday Alan Arial Morciglio M1 lowracer 1:00:00.000 26.583 42.782   Stock
Saturday Warren Beauchamp BlueVelo Quest velomobile 1:00:00.000 26.492 42.634   SuperStreet
Saturday John Morciglio Morciglio M1 lowracer 1:00:00.000 25.306 40.727   Stock
Saturday Jeff Hunn Attila - Wianecki Liner 1:00:00.000 24.962 40.172 Out after 5 laps - averaging 31.4 mph or 50.5 kph Streamliner
Saturday Russell Dwarshuis M5 lowracer 1:00:00.000 24.855 40.001   Stock
Saturday Tedd Wheeler Alleweder velomobile 1:00:00.000 23.259 37.432   SuperStreet
Saturday Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 1:00:00.000 23.129 37.223   Stock
Saturday Wally Kiehler Lightning F40 1:00:00.000 22.329 35.936   SuperStreet
Saturday Steve Hansen CatTrike Expedition 1:00:00.000 22.279 35.854 WRRA RECORD - Trike unfaired Class, pending Trike
Saturday Bob Palmer Volae highracer 1:00:00.000 21.358 34.372   Stock
Saturday Scott Forthofer VK2 lowracer 1:00:00.000 21.290 34.264   Stock
Saturday Chris Wlezien Grelk Leaning Trike 1:00:00.000 20.828 33.519 Rode Dennis Grelks's leaning trike Trike
Saturday Greg Westlake Avos Arrow arm-powered trike streamliner 1:00:00.000 20.757 33.406 WORLD RECORD, Arm Powered, pending ratification Streamliner
Saturday Bruce Gordon Zox 20/20 lowracer 1:00:00.000 20.755 33.401   Stock
Saturday Jim Iwaskow Challenge Jester lowracer w tailbox 1:00:00.000 20.608 33.166   SuperStock
Saturday Merlin Elsner Rans Vrex recumbent 1:00:00.000 19.543 31.451   Stock
Saturday Stasia Haferkorn upright time trial bicycle 1:00:00.000 19.022 30.612   Women
Saturday Dora Cortez Gritters lowracer 1:00:00.000 18.368 29.561   Women
Saturday Bob Teregan Vision recumbent 1:00:00.000 16.393 26.382   Stock
Saturday Miguel Jensen Didulo Leaning Trike 1:00:00.000 16.065 25.853   Trike
Saturday Rachelle Cobb Rose Hulman liner 1:00:00.000 14.318 23.043   Streamliner
Saturday Daniel Sing Black Max Lean Trike 1:00:00.000 14.121 22.725 Rode Tim Hick's leaning Trike Trike
Timing Official Luke Gilbert, gathered lap times using the HPRA AMB timing system.  Lane distance taken as inside of Lane 1 = 4.98518 miles used in computations.   Times computed from using either total laps ridden / total time or by time of laps before distance complete + time estimate of last partial lap by Mike Mowett, whichever gave the faster time.  One hour for all started when first rider crossed the line.  No added time or distance awarded with delay to line.
200 METER flying start sprints - SATURDAY
Place Rider Vehicle Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Legal wind? Wind Speed ft/min Run Order Race Number
1 Damjan Zabovnik Eivie II 6.76 66.18 106.51 N 701 1 -
2 Sean Costin Velokraft NoCom lowracer 10.16 44.03 70.87 N 985 17 333
3 Eric Ware The Wedge 10.30 43.43 69.90 N 567 4 -
4 Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 10.53 42.48 68.38 N 582 6 -
5 Danny Sing Rose Hulman liner 10.80 41.42 66.67 N 668 21 36
6 Jeff Hunn Attila - Wianecki Liner 10.88 41.15 66.18 N 690 2 -
7 Tim Hicks BlueVelo Quest velomobile 11.66 38.37 61.75 N 922 19 -
8 Zach Goff Rose Hulman liner 11.76 38.04 61.22 N 552 23 35
9 Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 11.90 37.59 60.50 N 623 5 -
10 Rick Gritters Gritters lowracer 12.63 35.06 57.01 N 966 16 370
11 Dennis Grelk Grelk Leaning Trike 12.78 35 56.34 N 567 9 360
12 Warren Beauchamp BlueVelo Quest velomobile 13.21 33.86 54.50 N 781 7 5
13 Scott Forthofer VK2 lowracer 13.33 33.51 54.01 N 700 24 499
14 Jim Iwaskow Challenge Jester lowracer w tailbox 13.47 33.21 53.45 N 843 12 288
15 Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 13.63 32.82 52.82 N 1073 15 303
16 Tim Hicks Black Max Lean Trike 13.75 32.53 52.36 N 574 8 998
17 Bob Teregan and Merlin Elsner Screamer Tandem 13.79 32.44 52.21 N 834 22 704
18 Eric Ware Upright bike 13.84 32.32 52.02 N 645 18 371
19 Bruce Gordon Zox 20/20 lowracer 14.01 31.93 51.39 N 821 14 357
20 Greg Westlake Avos Arrow arm-powered trike streamliner 15.29 29.26 47.09 N 962 20 -
21 Bob Teregan Vision recumbent 15.38 29.08 46.81 N 684 10 444
22 Dora Cortez Gritters lowracer 16.02 27.94 44.94 N 671 13 601
23 Dave Sianez CCSU Camera Trike 19.00 23.54 37.89 N 598 3 -
24 Merlin Elsner Rans Vrex recumbent ** timing malfunction **.** **.** - **.** 11 407
Sprint timing performed by Garrie Hill, with photo-optic radio communications timing system.  Legal wind speed = 328 FPM.  Course length professionally surveyed at 200 meters.  Most racers used a 1000 meter run-up, except for Damjan who used 1.5 laps.
1/4 MILE standing start sprints - SATURDAY
Place Rider Vehicle 1/4 mile Time (sec) Avg MPH Avg KPH Legal wind? Wind Speed ft/min Run Order Race Number
1 Sean Costin Velokraft NoCom lowracer 28.24 31.87 51.29 N 710 7 333
2 Bruce Schwab Upright bike 29.71 30.29 48.75 N 685 9 -
3 Eric Ware Upright bike 31.73 28.36 45.64 N 515 16 317
4 Andrew Bomar Rose Hulman liner 32.14 28.00 45.06 N 740 19 36
5 Russell Dwarshuis M5 lowracer 32.81 27.43 44.14 N 655 18 426
6 Rick Gritters Gritters lowracer 33.19 27.12 43.65 N 899 1 370
7 Wally Kiehler Lightning F-40 33.21 27.10 43.61 N 444 13 140
8 John Simon Moby Streamliner 33.89 26.56 42.74 Y 256 12 17
9 Dave Johnson Great White streamliner 34.43 26.14 42.07 N 820 15 4
10 Scott Forthofer VK2 lowracer 34.61 26.00 41.84 N 572 11 499
11 Jim Iwaskow Challenge Jester lowracer w tailbox 35.01 25.71 41.38 N 810 17 288
12 Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 35.05 25.68 41.33 N 554 4 303
13 Dennis Grelk Grelk Leaning Trike 35.60 25.28 40.68 N 518 2 360
14 Warren Beauchamp Trainer bike 36.06 24.96 40.17 N 772 20 350
15 Merlin Elsner Rans Vrex recumbent 36.45 24.69 39.73 N 520 5 407
16 Bob Palmer Volae highracer 36.72 24.51 39.45 N 825 14 377
17 Rachelle Cobb Rose Hulman liner 37.06 24.28 39.07 N 854 10 35
18 Dora Cortez Gritters lowracer 39.70 22.67 36.48 N 547 3 601
19 Bob Teregan Vision recumbent 40.78 22.07 35.52 Y 238 6 444
20 Ariel Young Rose Hulman liner 41.40 21.74 34.99 N 646 8 36?
Sprint timing performed by Garrie Hill, with photo-optic radio communications timing system.  Legal wind speed = 328 FPM.  Course length professionally surveyed at 1/4 Mile distance. 
KILOMETER standing start sprints - SATURDAY
Place Rider Vehicle Kilo Time (sec) Avg MPH Avg KPH Legal wind? Wind Speed ft/min Run Order Race Number
NOTE:  No Results from KILOMETER EVENT - Equipment Errors / wind-speeds illegal / wind knocked marker over on timing light at One Kilometer mark.
Electrathon Powered ONE HOUR Record Runs
Day Driver Name Vehicle / Team Time Avg MPH Avg KPH Notes
Saturday Steve Nash #43 (Blue/Green) Dave Cloud Electric Racing 1:00:00.000 57.594 92.689 Just missed Hour record, 2nd fastest electrathon ever, Rain falling throughout event, only finisher.
Sunday C. Michael Lewis E-Racer (Copper / Purple)  - Team Electrolite 1:00:00.000 62.054 99.867 WORLD RECORD - bettered old world record of 58 miles.
Sunday Steve Nash #43 (Blue/Green) Dave Cloud Electric Racing 1:00:00.000 60.929 98.057 Finished better than previous world record of 58 miles, finished 2nd to C. Michael Lewis.
Sunday Barclay Henry Team Paklite (Yellow) 1:00:00.000 56.883 91.545 Close to previous record of 58 miles, perhaps Top-5 Electrathon runs ever.
Sunday Bradley Meyer MEYER RACING #64 (light blue) 1:00:00.000 50.960 82.012 Slowed significantly on last lap, did not finish the one hour, averaging 60+ mph for 9 laps.
   
    = New IHPVA Record
   
HPRA POINTS TOTALS
PLACE Rider Vehicle PLACINGS WITHIN CLASS POINTS TOTALS
STREAMLINER One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Dennis Grelk Barracuda Streamliner 2   2 55+0+55 110
2 Eric Ware The Wedge 6   1 39+0+60 99
3 John Simon Moby Streamliner 5 2   42+55+0 97
4 Dave Johnson Great White streamliner 4 3   45+50+0 95
5 Andrew Bomar Mark IV streamliner 8 1   34+60+0 94
6 Jeff Hunn Attila - Wianecki Liner 9   4 32+0+45 77
7 Richard Myers Mini-Moby Streamliner 7   6 36+0+39 75
8 Rachelle Cobb Rose Hulman liner 11 4   29+45+0 74
9 Greg Westlake Avos Arrow arm-powered trike streamliner 10   7 30+0+36 66
10 Rick Gritters Gritters Streamliner 1     60+0+0 60
11t Thom Ollinger Coslinger Streamliner 3     50+0+0 50
11t Danny Sing Rose Hulman liner     3 0+0+50 50
13t Ariel Young Rose Hulman liner   5   0+42+0 42
13t Zach Goff Rose Hulman liner     5 0+0+42 42
15 Dave Sianez CCSU Camera Trike     8 0+0+34 34
 
SUPERSTREET One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Warren Beauchamp BlueVelo Quest velomobile 2   2 55+0+55 110
2 Wally Kiehler Lightning F40 4 1   45+60+0 105
3t Bill Hannon Quest velomobile 1     60+0+0 60
3t Tim Hicks BlueVelo Quest velomobile     1 0+0+60 60
5 Tedd Wheeler Alleweder velomobile 3     50+0+0 50
 
HPRA POINTS TOTALS
PLACE Rider Vehicle PLACINGS WITHIN CLASS POINTS TOTALS
SUPERSTOCK One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Jim Iwaskow Challenge Jester lowracer w tailbox 1 1 1 60+60+60 180
STOCK One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Sean Costin Velokraft NoCom lowracer 1 1 1 60+60+60 180
2 Chris Cortez Gritters lowracer 5 7 4 42+36+45 123
3 Merlin Elsner Rans Vrex recumbent 9 9 8 32+32+34 98
4 Rick Gritters Gritters lowracer   5 2 0+42+55 97
5 Bob Teregan Vision recumbent 10 11 7 30+29+36 95
6 Eric Ware Upright bike   3 5 0+50+42 92
7 Russell Dwarshuis M5 lowracer 4 4   45+45+0 90
8 Scott Forthofer VK2 lowracer   6 3 0+39+50 89
9 Bruce Gordon Zox 20/20 lowracer 8   6 34+0+39 73
10 Bob Palmer Volae highracer 6 10   39+30+0 69
11t Alan Arial Morciglio M1 lowracer 2     55+0+0 55
11t Bruce Schwab Upright bike   2   0+55+0 55
13 John Morciglio Morciglio M1 lowracer 3     50+0+0 50
14 Scott Forthofer VK2 lowracer 7     36+0+0 36
15 Warren Beauchamp Trainer bike   8   0+34+0 34
WOMEN One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Dora Cortez Gritters lowracer 2 1 1 55+60+60 175
2 Stasia Haferkorn upright time trial bicycle 1     60+0+0 60
TRIKE - Unfaired One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Dennis Grelk Grelk Leaning Trike   1 1 0+60+60 120
2 Steve Hansen CatTrike Expedition 1     60+0+0 60
3t Chris Wlezien Grelk Leaning Trike 2     55+0+0 55
3t Tim Hicks Black Max Lean Trike     2 0+0+55 55
5 Miguel Jensen Didulo Leaning Trike 3     50+0+0 50
6 Daniel Sing Black Max Lean Trike 4     45+0+0 45
TANDEM One Hour 1/4 Mile 200-Meters Points Total Pts
1 Bob Teregan and Merlin Elsner Screamer Tandem     1 0+0+60 60

 

Videos

Videos from Jeff Hunn
http://vimeo.com/5706221
http://vimeo.com/5706289
http://vimeo.com/5706340
http://vimeo.com/5706413
http://vimeo.com/5706617

Videos from Mike Mowett
World six hour records Hans Wessels passing Ellen van Vugt
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=do37Q9deXoU

Six Hour bicycle World record: Ellen van Vugt part 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pchmHz8R9-k

Bicycle One-Hour World Record Duel - Eivie at 60 mph
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsaXJQ2WYMg

Bicycle One-Hour World Record Duel - Eivie mislaunch
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2GFxcolR55g

Speed Challenge _ Barclay Henry at 40 mph part1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZbDvNnASL-w

Speed Challenge _ Barclay Henry at 40 mph part2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AjhA0WIziBc

Speed Challenge _ Barclay Henry at 40 mph part3
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9vm_BPS84E

Speed Challenge _ Eric Ware on upright at 32 mph
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xz2oq2j5r70

Speed Challenge _ Sean Costin at 44 mph
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jy0lrOrknBk

Speed Challenge _ Start of One Hour Time Trial
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=If6yWrTPQrs

Speed Challenge _ Richard Myers 30 mph in Moby
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ZFuUWAW_VI

Speed Challenge _ Jeff Hunn 35 mph in Wianecki Liner
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5hFDSdUvxw8

Speed Challenge _ Bill Hannon 30 mph in Quest
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JKX9M0YLrRk

Speed Challenge _ Thom Ollinger 35 mph in Coslinger
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=19B_L_Rmlz8

Speed Challenge _ Doug Pertner then Eric Ware at 34 mph
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXDnlR9HdRk

Bicycle One-Hour World Record Duel - Damjan vs Sam
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJfw3-awvU8

Barbara Buatois setting Womens Hour World Record (Sunday)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TW2DlcEYsgo Part 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IAkeQikC6gg Part 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xk_nIII9p3w Part 3

Videos by Mark Anderson
Eric Ware in the Wedge running the 200 meter and the hour.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWDNjJ-X51o

10 minute video of sam vs damjan plus post extraction fun...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RD4amc-S88I

 

Back to the WISIL HPVers site